PreyVeng: some youths view volunteer work as useless and a waste of time, yet it effectively provides work experience and success to youths.
Mr. Suos Vatanak, 23 years old and living in Sre Rean village, Svay Chrum commune, Me Sang district, Prey Veng province,used to be youth network of YCC Prey Veng. Currently, he is a media officer in an NGO called PADEC located in some communes in Prey Veng.
He is also a senior student at Chea Sim University of Kamchaymear in Prey Veng.Mr. Vatanak told about his life story that he finished high school in 2009, and he continued his study in university in Prey Veng. He also attended “Advanced Democracy Seminar” for four weeks.
He continued that, “I love doing volunteer work with YCC because if I do not have work experience, it will be tough for me to find job in the future. Moreover, it is my favorite job since I can help community, society, and especially youth groups. I can also work with commune council and communicate with people around me, and I hope I can build my capacity and be a good citizen through doing volunteer work.”
Mr. Vatanak added that he have voluntarily participated in many activities like attending commune council meeting, doing fundraising, making petition, doing matching grant to conduct various campaigns like dengue fever prevention, helping in organizing youth festival 2011 in Prey Veng, joining Outstanding Youth Competition, joining Youth Conference in Sihanouk province, working with commune council to encourage citizen to go to vote, organizing various forums, and doing other social work …etc.
He told happily that doing volunteer work with YCC for two years from 2009 till 2011 helps increasing his self-esteem and his confident. He has good relations with local authority as well as community people and good work experience which enable him to be an outstanding staff in his current job.
Mr. Vatanak mentioned that his current job is related to what he used to do with YCC like meeting local people and contacting local authority which make the job easy for him. After getting the job, he is able to afford his study and his family.
By Chheang Sinath, Prey Veng Citizen Journalist (ADS 2.0 : PP: 10)