YCC's 2016-2020 Strategic Plan
Youth Council of Cambodia uses funding from various international organizations such as USIAD, LSU, IRI, Save Children International, EU, Care International, and Oxfam America. Our network reaches to 13 provinces where we have over 45 youth clubs, and 25,894 youth network members (18,358 female). YCC's 2016-2020 Strategy focuses on four priorities concerning the well-being of youth, contributing to youth empowerment, poverty reduction, and to respond to high-priority demands of young Cambodian people. The Youth Council of Cambodia (YCC) was founded on December 10th, 2001, and officially registered with the Ministry of Interior on October 14th 2002.
YCC’s vision is to see a society in which youth actively participate in strengthening democracy, good governance, economic development, human rights, the environment, health provisions and gender equality as well as the peaceful and sustainable development of Cambodia.
​Youth Council of Cambodia has four main programs that promote the development of youth in Cambodia:
Education​ and Training Program
YCC promotes equal access to education for youth, particularly for women, and supports the government in strengthen the implementation of education policies. This program is designed to provide students and youth networks with an opportunity to gain meaningful work experience in a field of interest. The overall objective is to equip them with skill development, personal development, and experiences that prepare them for jobs and that enable them to lead and contribute to community development efforts.
Advocacy and Networking Program
Youth Council of Cambodia has been recruiting active Advanced Democracy Seminar participants to get involved in YCC youth networks. YCC has structured its youth networks on commune based to activate them to take on greater participation in addressing the local youth concerns and improving good governance practices in their respective communes. Having been trained under ADS program, youth networks have been participating in various local events, such as submitting petitions letters on certain local youth issues to elected officials (commune councilors) and local authorities, participating in commune council monthly public meetings, as well as in other events initiated by local institutions.  In any cases that the important legislation or government decisions impacting youth and democracy in Cambodia are being debated, YCC will mobilize youth activists, cultivated through its trainings and membership networks, to get involved with such a debate. YCC uses grassroots lobbying techniques, including letter writing campaigns and face to face meetings to communicate with relevant stakeholders. To make its youth network members performing their roles and responsibilities in more effective ways, YCC organizes three different workshops for each target province to build capacity of its youth network members. Through these workshops, youth network members will be able to get new working knowledge, experience, practical skills, and information related to their roles and responsibilities from distinguished guest speakers and trainers.
Climate Change and Livelihood Program
Our goal is to build a strong network by working with youth and platform members to improve youth’s access to resources regarding youth’s skills development and employment. We will create employment opportunities for young women and men in Cambodia through working closely together with the coordination platform on skills development and employment. We also strive to improve the financial knowledge of youth, and to increase their access to financial resources and bring basic financial services (credit/savings) to women and youth to support livelihoods. Lastly, we educate youth on the risks they face because of climate change. YCC promotes inclusive natural resource management and resource security. Educating youth to ensure that they are better prepared for and able to cope with the consequences of climate change and natural disasters, especially floods and droughts, is important to YCC.
Research and Development Program
YCC has become a part of a greater plan to increase the amount of youth groups who have access to information to register to vote in the Commune Council Election 2017 and National Election 2018. We believe that when youth are well informed, it will provide Cambodia with a more democratic society that will result in a positive societal change. We encourage youth to communicate with decision makers, NCDD, the Ministry of Education, to reinforce the national youth policy, social accountability and D&D reform.