YCC 2016-2020 Strategic Plan
The Youth Council of Cambodia (YCC) was founded on 10 December 2001 and officially registered with the Ministry of Interior on October 14th 2002.
YCC’s vision is to see a society in which youth actively participate in strengthening democracy, good governance, economic development, human rights, the environment, health provisions and gender equality as well as the peaceful and sustainable development of Cambodia.
YCC’s mission is to foster greater participation among Cambodian youth and strengthen their capacity to be an informed and influential voice in the development of Cambodian society.
Currently, using funding from various international organizations such as USIAD, LSU, IRI, Save Children International, EU, Care International, and Oxfam America, YCC has been implementing four programs- Education and Training, Advocacy and Networking, Climate change and livelihood, and Research and Development. The program have been targeting in 13 provinces where have existing network of 45 youth clubs and 25,894 youth network members (18358 female). To contribute to youth empowerment, poverty reduction and to respond to high-priority demands of young Cambodian people, YCC 2016-2020 program focuses on four strategic priorities concerning the well-being of youth.
1. Education and Training Program is Promote equal access to education for youth, particularly for girls and support the Government to strengthen the implementation of education policies.This  program is designed to provide students and youth networks with an opportunity to gain meaningful work experience in a field of interest. The overall objective is to equip them with skill development, personal development and experiences that prepare them for jobs and that enable them to lead and contribute to community development efforts. The program focus on 1.  Advanced Democracy Seminar (ADS): The Advanced Democracy Seminar (ADS) course content is designed to encourage active participation in politics by youth, ages 18-23. The ADS curriculum focuses on expanding democracy in Cambodia, youth participation in democracy, good governance, and elections.  Throughout the course, trainers help participants identify methods to engage in the political process by inviting local elected and government officials to speak on issues important to youth and identifying Members of Parliament for correspondence or petitions.  To apply the knowledge they are being taught, participants in each ADS course identify a specific problem in their community. Throughout the course, they work with YCC trainers to develop and implement a plan to address the problem.  Over the course of the year, the trainers follow up on the implementation of these plans.  2. ADS Cham (Muslim) ADS Cham (Khmer Muslim) is a parallel training course to the Advanced Democracy Seminar designed for a typical focused group of young Khmer Muslim participants. This course aims to provoke more civic participation of the young Khmer Muslim in their communities given the fact that this ethnic group has also been playing active role in social, economic and political affairs of their community and country. ADS Cham is an interactive series of training consisting of four-week modules which highlight the important concepts of democracy such as principles of democracy, good governance, civic participation, election, and role of media. Particularly, democracy concepts reflected by common practices of some specific core values of Muslim has been highlighted during the first week of the training. This part intends to make the Muslim participants aware of the value of democracy, how it works as well as some of their religious practices that are considered as democracy by definition. Some important points were also brought into discussion such as principles of democracy, history of Khmer Muslim, parallel points of democracy and Muslim religious practices. Therefore, participants were given extra handouts on Muslim religious which tells them about the history and some interesting facts and finding of Khmer Muslim in Cambodia and what they have been contributing to society. Besides this special session, the remaining three-week module of ADS remains unchanged. 3. Social Accountability is to empower young citizens especially women and youth to strengthen the allocation and use of budgets and the delivery of local public services through improved access and use of information and youth led monitoring of budget and the performance of sub-national administrations. 4. Young future Leadership is to strengthen youth and women’s capacity building of effective leadership and management to express their self-assurance in public speaking, negotiation, diagnosis, flexibility, and commitment to take on a higher leadership role in their community.
2. Advocacy and Networking Program is to  foster greater participation by youth in the democratic process and press elected officials to address issues of concern to Cambodia’s youth. The main activities focus on 1. Youth Networks Capacity Building YCC has been recruiting active ADS participants to be YCC youth networks. YCC has structured its youth networks on commune based in order to activate them to take the greater participation to address local youth concerns and to improve good governance practices in their respective communes. Having been trained under ADS program, youth networks have been participating in various local events such as submitting petitions letters on certain local youth issues to elected officials (commune councilors) and local authorities, participating in commune council monthly public meetings as well as in other events initiated by local institutions.  In any cases that the important legislation or government decisions impacting youth and democracy in Cambodia are being debated, YCC will mobilize youth activists, cultivated through its trainings and membership networks, to get involved with such a debate. YCC uses grassroots lobbying techniques, including letter writing campaigns and face to face meetings in order to deal and lobby with relevant stakeholders. To make its youth network members performing their roles and responsibilities in more effective way, YCC plans to organize three different workshops for each target provinces to build capacity of youth network members. Through workshops, youth network members will be able to get new working knowledge, experience, practical skill, and information related to their roles and responsibilities from distinguish guest speakers and trainers.3. Matching Grant is a fund for youth who actively participate in community services. This project aims at promoting and encouraging youth to better understand their roles and responsibility in community development activities such as democracy, good governance, respect of human rights, people’s participation through implementation of youth initiated projects funded by Matching Grant. Five young people (project team leaders) aged from 18 to 25 can request budget from YCC through this Matching Grant to develop their community. For each project, Matching Grant can provide on 50% or $ 50 of the total expenditure and the rest of 50% or $50, youth can raise by themselves 4. Marching is a new initiative aimed at engaging the YCC youth network to raise public awareness on certain issues. the marching will be simultaneously organized on International Human Rights Day and International Youth Day. Each march will include at least 50 young people walking for a few kilometers in their communities. After reaching their destination, the marchers will have lunch (prepared on their own) and interact in debate or group discussion to share information, fun and knowledge. 5. Public Forum is to empower YCC networks to reflect youth’s concern and elected official responsibility activities. 6. Consultative dialogue is to encourage YCC networks to discuss with elected official, government official, key actors on public interest of policy such as national youth policy and T-VET policy. 6. Youth Festival . 7 Commune Youth Representative Election . 8. Youth Conference . 9. Citizen Journalism
3. Climate Change and Livelihood Program  is to build a strong network and work in joint action with youth actors and platform members, to improve youth’s access to a variety of information sources regarding youth’s skills development and employment and to increase decent employment opportunities for young women and men in Cambodia through working closely together with the coordination platform on skills development and employment. Improve the financial skills of youth, increase their access to financial resources and bring basic financial services (credit/savings) to women and youth to support livelihoods. Support youth to understand the risks they face because of climate change. Promote inclusive natural resource management and resource security. Educate youth to ensure that they are better prepared for and able to cope with the consequences of climate change and natural disasters, especially floods and droughts
4. Research and Development Program  is to havin  enlarged a greater amount of youth group access to information for registering their name to vote in Commune Council Election 2017 and National Election 2018 where youth are well informed, which will in turn provide Cambodia with a more democratic society and ensuring vital, positive societal change and to advocate with decision makers, NCDD, ministry of education, youth and sport to reinforce the national youth policy, social accountability and D&D reform.   Empower women and youth to advocate for improvement on the allocation and use of budgets and the delivery of local public services. Through:
• Improved access to and use of information
• Women and youth led monitoring of the commune’s budget and service delivery and the performance of sub-national administrations.