Training and Education Program
YCC promotes equal access to education for youth, particularly for girls, and supports the government to strengthen the implementation of education policies. This program is designed to provide students and youth networks with an opportunity to gain meaningful work experience in a field of interest. The overall objective is to equip them with skill development, personal development, and experiences that prepare them for jobs and that enable them to lead and contribute to community development efforts. To do this, YCC holds seminars that local youth attend.
Advanced Democracy Seminar (ADS): The Advanced Democracy Seminar (ADS) course content is designed to encourage active youth (ages 18-23) participation in politics. The ADS curriculum focuses on expanding democracy in Cambodia, youth participation in democracy, good governance, and elections.  Throughout the course, trainers help participants identify methods to engage in the political process by inviting local and government officials to speak on issues important to youth. Participants in each ADS course identify a specific problem in their own community, and work with YCC trainers to develop and implement a plan to address the problem.  Over the course of the year, the YCC trainers follow up on the implementation of these plans and watch the youth become leaders within their community.
ADS Cham (Muslim) ADS Cham (Khmer Muslim): A parallel training course to the Advanced Democracy Seminar that is designed for Khmer Muslim young adults to increase their civic participation within their communities. ADS Cham is an interactive series of training consisting of four-week modules which highlight the important concepts of democracy, such as: principles of democracy, good governance, civic participation, election, and role of media. Particularly, democracy concepts reflected by common practices of some specific core values of Muslim has been highlighted during the first week of the training. This part intends to make the Muslim participants aware of the value of democracy, how it works, as well as some of their religious practices that are considered as democracy. Some important points were also brought into discussion such as principles of democracy, history of Khmer Muslim, and parallel points of democracy and Muslim religious practices. Therefore, participants were given extra handouts on the Muslim religion, which tells them about the history, interesting facts, and how Khmer Muslims in Cambodia have been contributing to society. Besides this special session, the remaining three-week module of ADS remains unchanged.