Climate Change and Livelihood
Climate Change and Livelihood Program
Our goal is to build a strong network by working with youth and platform members to improve youth’s access to resources regarding youth’s skills development and employment. We will create employment opportunities for young women and men in Cambodia through working closely together with the coordination platform on skills development and employment. We also strive to improve the financial knowledge of youth, and to increase their access to financial resources and bring basic financial services (credit/savings) to women and youth to support livelihoods.
Lastly, we educate youth on the risks they face because of climate change. YCC promotes inclusive natural resource management and resource security. Educating youth to ensure that they are better prepared for and able to cope with the consequences of climate change and natural disasters, especially floods and droughts, is important to YCC.