Climate Change and Livelihood
The overall objective is to increase access to financial services (credit/savings) to women and youth to support livelihoods and build assets to offset shocks to 277 groups with 4,155 members, including 100 new groups with 1,500 members and 177 existing groups with 2,655 members.
To meet the above objective, the project will carry out some key activities ranging from provision of access to financial services, financial education, linkage to microfinance institutions, entrepreneurship via community-based enterprise development (C-BED), vocational training to execute their business plans, leadership training, reproductive health, and awareness of safe migration.
The project will provide comprehensive services, specifically this includes
1. Strenthening 177 SfC groups with 2,655 members (75% are women and youth);
2. Forming 100 SfC new groups with 1,500 members (75% are women and youth);
3. Increasing access to financial services through financial education and linkage with microfinance institutions;
4. Provision of vocational training, entrepreneurship training, financial education and job placement for decent work to 100 youth who migrated from rural province;
5. Provision of training on C-BED to 200 SfC members;
6. Provision of vocational training to 100 youth and input support for non-agricultural livelihoods and diversification of income sources;
7. Provision agri-business training on (chicken and vegetable) to 100 potential SfC mebers;
8. Conducting sucessful young enterpreneur event and link up to national plateform;
9. Provision of training on leadership and public speaking to 200 youth of SfC members;
10. Conducting awarness raising on reproductive health among SfC members;
11. Establishing mobile library to dissiminate SfC concept, implication of migration,  C-BED and financial education at  secondary school and community;
12. 20 organizations including local organizations are involved in dialogues about women’s and youth’s challenges and present them in at least two formal political spaces; and
13. Establishing 4 Migrant Worker Resource Centre, one in each target province through the collaboration with ILO and relevant government department, especially provincial department of labour and vocational training;
14. Working with provincial department of labor to enhance their capacity for labor-oriented skills to youth;
15. Working with provincial departments to inform policy for youth and migration;
16. Commission a research on daily youth migration across borders.