Research and Development Program
YCC has become a part of a greater plan to increase the amount of youth groups who have access to information to register to vote in the Commune Council Election 2017 and National Election 2018. We believe that when youth are well informed, it will provide Cambodia with a more democratic society that will result in a positive societal change. We encourage youth to communicate with decision makers, NCDD, the Ministry of Education, to reinforce the national youth policy, social accountability and D&D reform.
YCC is involved in several grant applications where we will encourage youth, and other marginalized groups of people in Cambodia, to become educated on the 2018 National Election through media campaigns, trainings, events, and grassroots campaigning. We will also be conducting research of Cambodi'as youth's knowledge of poltiical issues throughout the projects, and report on our findings.